Lundy list of Butterflies and Moths

This is the definitive list of Butterflies and Moths recorded on Lundy as at May 2019.

Moths

The list presented here represents the cumulative list of moth species recorded on Lundy, extracted from various sources and recent trapping by the warden, Dean Jones.

Butterflies

The UK has 59 species of butterflies in five families. By contrast, Lundy has had up to 25 species in three families. Currently there are 20 species that can be found on the island.
The early references are to undated and unattributed lists in:

Chanter, 1877 - Lundy Island

Loyd, 1925 - Lundy its History and Natural History

Palmer, 1946 - Ilfracombe Flora and Fauna

The first record of named butterflies in the LFS Annual Report was in 1967 when C Garret-Jones stayed on Lundy from 6th to 9th July 1968 and in the LFS AR Vol 19 reported only five species.

When Nick Dymond was employed as warden in 1972 he began systematically to list his sightings throughout the year and in the 1972 Vol 23 AR his list is very similar to the current one. He notes the first Holly Blue and also the absence of Comma, Clouded Yellow and Orange Tip and the extinct species Pearl-bordered and Small Pearl-bordered Fritillaries and Brown Argus. These and Speckled Wood remain as unusual sightings that would be welcome entries in our log book.

For butterflies, the abundance categories are 1 or 2 occurrences = Rare, < 10 = Occasional, 10-99 = Common, >100 = Abundant.

A total of 463 species (or forms) are listed here.

List alphabetically by scientific nameList in taxonomic order

  • [No common name]  Acleris aspersanafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Acleris forsskaleanafirst: 1989
  • [No common name]  Acleris hastianafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Acleris literanafirst: 1992
  • [No common name]  Acleris sparsanafirst: 2016
  • [No common name]  Adaina microdactylaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 2016
  • [No common name]  Aethes cnicanafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Aethes rubiganafirst: 1990
  • [No common name]  Agapeta hamanafirst: 1986
  • [No common name]  Agonopterix alstroemerianafirst: 1989
  • [No common name]  Agonopterix heraclianafirst: 1989
  • [No common name]  Agonopterix nervosafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Agonopterix propinquellaUnconfirmed - possible misidentifcationfirst: none
  • [No common name]  Agonopterix subpropinquellafirst: 1995
  • [No common name]  Agonopterix umbellanafirst: 2017
  • [No common name]  Agriphila geniculeafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Agriphila straminellafirst: 1989
  • [No common name]  Agriphila tristellafirst: 1985
  • [No common name]  Amphipoea sp.first: 2021
  • [No common name]  Anania coronatafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Anania fuscalisfirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Anania terrealisfirst: 1990
  • [No common name]  Ancylosis oblitellafirst: 2016
  • [No common name]  Apotomis capreanaUnconfirmedfirst: 1878
  • [No common name]  Apotomis saucianafirst: 2016
  • [No common name]  Apotomis semifascianafirst: 1990
  • [No common name]  Aproaerema anthyllidellafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Argyresthia albistriafirst: 1988
  • [No common name]  Argyresthia goedartellafirst: 1988
  • [No common name]  Aspilapteryx tringipennellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Bactra lancealanafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Bedellia somnulentellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Blastobasis adustellafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Borkhausenia fuscescensfirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Bryotropha terrellafirst: 2021
  • [No common name]  Caloptilia stigmatellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Catoptria margaritellafirst: 1995
  • [No common name]  Catoptria pinellafirst: 1995
  • [No common name]  Celypha lacunanafirst: 2016
  • [No common name]  Chrysoteuchia culmellafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Cochylis atricapitanafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Coleophora alticolellafirst: 1987
  • [No common name]  Coleophora argentulafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Coleophora discordellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Coleophora lusciniaepennellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Coleophora paripennellafirst: 1988
  • [No common name]  Coleophora serratellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Cosmiotes consortellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Crambus lathoniellusPossibly misidentified records of C. pratella may be this speciesfirst: none
  • [No common name]  Crambus pascuellafirst: 1878
  • [No common name]  Crambus perlellafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Crambus pratellaNever been recorded in VC4, possibly C. lathoniellusfirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Cydia ulicetana (succedana auctt)first: 1907
  • [No common name]  Delplanqueia dilutellafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Deltaornix torquillellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Depressaria daucella first: 1988
  • [No common name]  Dichrorampha petiverallafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Dichrorampha plumbaganafirst: 1996
  • [No common name]  Dichrorampha plumbanafirst: 1984
  • [No common name]  Dolicharthria punctalisfirst: 1988
  • [No common name]  Donacaula forficellafirst: 2021
  • [No common name]  Ebulea crocealisfirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Elachista albifrontellafirst: 1878
  • [No common name]  Elachista argentellafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Elachista atricomellafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Elachista canapennellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Endotricha flammealisfirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Epermenia chaerophyllellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Epiblema cynosbatellafirst: 1996
  • [No common name]  Epiblema roboranafirst: 1995
  • [No common name]  Epiblema scutulanafirst: 1987
  • [No common name]  Epinotia solandrianaUnconfirmedfirst: 1878
  • [No common name]  Esperia sulphurellafirst: 1984
  • [No common name]  Eucosma campolilianafirst: 2020
  • [No common name]  Eucosma canafirst: 1988
  • [No common name]  Eudonia angusteafirst: 1985
  • [No common name]  Eudonia delunellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Eudonia lacustratafirst: 1990
  • [No common name]  Eudonia mercurellafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Eudonia muranaMisidentifcation, probably E.truncicolellafirst: 1987
  • [No common name]  Eudonia truncicolellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Eulamprotes immaculatellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Eupoecilia angustanafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Evergestis pallidatafirst: 1878
  • [No common name]  Glyphipterix thrasonellafirst: none
  • [No common name]  Gypsonoma dealbanaPossibly misidentified record of G. sociana in 1988 may have been this speciesfirst: 2021
  • [No common name]  Gypsonoma socianaPossibly G. dealbanafirst: 1988
  • [No common name]  Hysterophora maculosanafirst: 2000
  • [No common name]  Incurvaria oehlmanniellafirst: 2021
  • [No common name]  Lobesia abscisanafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Lobesia littoralisfirst: 1992
  • [No common name]  Lozotaenia forsteranafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Luffia ferchaultellafirst: 2000
  • [No common name]  Micropterix aruncellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Mompha raschkiellafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Monochroa cytisellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Monopis crocicapitellafirst: 2017
  • [No common name]  Monopis obviellafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Neofaculta ericetellafirst: 2020
  • [No common name]  Nothris congressariellaNationally rare/scarcefirst: 1986
  • [No common name]  Ochsenheimeria taurellafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Palpita vitrealisRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 2013
  • [No common name]  Pammene fascianafirst: 1990
  • [No common name]  Pandemis corylanafirst: 1985
  • [No common name]  Pempelia palumbellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Phycitodes binaevellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Phycitodes saxicolafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Phyllonorycter messaniellafirst: 1989
  • [No common name]  Phyllonorycter quinqueguttellafirst: 1989
  • [No common name]  Phyllonorycter trifasciellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Prochoreutis mylleranaOne record of this or P. sehestedianafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Prochoreutis sehestedianaOne record of this or P. mylleranafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Pseudargyrotoza conwaganafirst: 2021
  • [No common name]  Pseudatemelia josephinaeUnconfirmed - possible misidentifcationfirst: 1989
  • [No common name]  Psyche castafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Psychoides filicivorafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Pyrausta cingulatafirst: 1985
  • [No common name]  Pyrausta despicatafirst: 1987
  • [No common name]  Schreckensteinia festaliellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Scoparia ambigualisfirst: 2000
  • [No common name]  Scoparia pyralellafirst: 1907
  • [No common name]  Scrobipalpa acuminatellafirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Scythris grandipennisfirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Stigmella aurellafirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Stigmella salicisfirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Syndemis musculanafirst: 2018
  • [No common name]  Tebenna micalisfirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Teleiopsis diffinisfirst: 2011
  • [No common name]  Tinea pallescentellafirst: 2019
  • [No common name]  Trifurcula immundellaUnconfirmedfirst: 1988
  • [No common name]  Udea olivalisfirst: 1993
  • [No common name]  Udea prunalisfirst: 1990
  • [No common name]  Ypsolopha mucronellafirst: 2019
  • [No common name]  Zeiraphera isertanafirst: 1993
  • (Horehound) Plume Moth  Pterophorus (=Wheeleria) spilodactylusFoodplant does not occur (or no longer occurs) on Lundyfirst: 1877
  • Angle Shades  Phlogophora meticulosafirst: 1968
  • Annulet  Charissa obscuratafirst: 1986
  • Anomalous  Stilbia anomalafirst: 1973
  • Antler Moth  Cerapteryx graminisfirst: 1951
  • Apple Leaf Miner  Lyonetia clerkellafirst: 2011
  • August Thorn  Ennomos quercinariaUnconfirmedfirst: 1878
  • Autumnal Rustic  Eugnorisma glareosa first: 2008
  • Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix  Pandemis cerasanafirst: 1995
  • Barred Red  Hylaea fasciariafirst: 2013
  • Barrett's Marbled Coronet  Hadena luteagofirst: 1986
  • Beaded Chestnut  Agrochola lychnidisfirst: 1990
  • Beautiful Brocade  Lacanobia contiguaUnconfirmedfirst: 1878
  • Beautiful Golden Y  Autographa pulchrinafirst: 2010
  • Bee Moth  Aphomia sociellafirst: 1990
  • Black Rustic  Aporophyla nigrafirst: 1988
  • Bleached Pug  Eupithecia expallidatafirst: 1990
  • Blood-vein  Timandra comaefirst: 1984
  • Bordered Straw  Heliothis peltigerafirst: 1968
  • Bramble Shoot Moth  Epiblema uddmannianafirst: 1973
  • Brick  Agrochola circellarisfirst: 2006
  • Bright-line Brown-eye  Lacanobia oleraceafirst: 1968
  • Brimstone  Gonepteryx rhamniRarefirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Brimstone Moth  Opisthograptis luteolata first: 1877
  • Brindled Ochre  Dasypolia templifirst: 2006
  • Brindled Pug  Eupithecia abbreviata Unconfirmedfirst: 1968
  • Broad-barred White  Hecatera bicoloratafirst: 1907
  • Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  Noctua fimbriatafirst: 2018
  • Broom Moth  Melanchra pisifirst: 1878
  • Brown Argus  Aricia agestisRarefirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Brown China-mark Moth  Elophila nymphaeata (adult)first: 1907
  • Brown China-mark Moth  Elophila nymphaeata (aquatic larva)first: 2017
  • Brown House Moth  Hofmannophila pseudospretellafirst: 1988
  • Brown Rustic  Rusina ferrugineaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1968
  • Brown Silver-line  Petrophora chlorosatafirst: 1973
  • Brown-line Bright-eye  Mythimna conigerafirst: 2018
  • Brown-tail  Euproctis chrysorrhoeaUnconfirmedfirst: 1878
  • Brown-veined Wainscot  Archanara dissolutaPossible Vagrantfirst: 1987
  • Brussels Lace  Cleorodes lichenariafirst: 1968
  • Bud Moth  Spilonota ocellanafirst: 1990
  • Buff Arches  Habrosybe pyritoidesfirst: 2009
  • Buff Ermine  Spilosoma luteumfirst: 1968
  • Buff-tip  Phalera bucephalafirst: 1877
  • Burnished Brass  Diachrysia chrysitisfirst: 1943reference: Carpenter, G D H. New records of insects and woodlice from Lundy island. Entomologist's Monthly Magazine, 79, 121-23.
  • Cabbage Moth  Mamestra brassicaefirst: 1968
  • Camberwell Beauty  Nymphalis antiopaRare - unconfirmedfirst: 2002
  • Campanula Pug  Eupithecia denotatafirst: 2012
  • Canary-shouldered Thorn  Ennomos alniariaUnconfirmedfirst: 1877
  • Case-bearing Clothes Moth  Tinea pellionellafirst: 2018
  • Chevron  Eulithis testataRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 2010
  • Chinese Character  Cilix glaucatafirst: 1973
  • Cinnabar Moth  Tyria jacobaeaefirst: 1996
  • Clay  Mythimna ferragofirst: 1968
  • Cloaked Minor  Mesoligia furunculafirst: 1987
  • Clouded Border  Lomaspilis marginataRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1993
  • Clouded Silver  Lomographa temeratafirst: 1951
  • Clouded Yellow  Colias croceusCommonfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Clouder-bordered Brindle  Apamea crenatafirst: 1968
  • Cocksfoot Moth  Glyphipterix simpliciellafirst: 1984
  • Comma  Polygonia c-albumRarefirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Common Blue  Polyommatus icarusOccasionalfirst: 1925reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Common Carpet  Epirrhoe alternatafirst: 1907
  • Common Emerald  Hemithea aestivariafirst: 1993
  • Common Footman  Eilema lurideolafirst: 1973
  • Common Marbled Carpet  Chloroclysta truncatafirst: 1907
  • Common Plume Moth  Emmelina monodactylafirst: 1990
  • Common Pug  Eupithecia vulgata first: 1988
  • Common Quaker  Orthosia cerasifirst: 1990
  • Common Rustic  Mesapamea secalisUnconfirmedfirst: 1973
  • Common Swift  Hepalius lupulinusfirst: 1987
  • Common Wainscot  Mythimna pallensfirst: 1987
  • Common White Wave  Cabera pusariafirst: 2017
  • Common/Lesser Common Rustic agg.  Mesapamea secalis/didymafirst: 2017
  • Convolvulus Hawk-moth  Agrius convolvulifirst: 1878
  • Copper Underwing  Amphipyra pyramideafirst: 1995
  • Cream-spot Tiger  Arctia villica (=britannica)first: 1878
  • Crescent Dart  Agrotis truxfirst: 1907
  • Crimson Speckled  Utetheisa pulchellaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1992
  • Dark Arches  Apamea monoglyphafirst: 1968
  • Dark Brocade  Blepharita adustaUnconfirmedfirst: 1988
  • Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix  Pandemis heparanafirst: 1988
  • Dark Green Fritillary  Argynnis aglajaFormerly rare, common since 2002first: 1994
  • Dark marbled Carpet  Chloroclysta citratafirst: 2010
  • Dark Sword-grass  Agrotis ipsilonfirst: 1907
  • Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet  Xanthorhoe ferrugataUnconfirmedfirst: 2011
  • Death's-head Hawk-moth  Acherontia atroposfirst: 1877
  • Delicate  Mythimna vitellinafirst: 2006
  • Devonshire Wainscot  Mythimna putrescensNationally rare/scarcefirst: 1968
  • Diamond-back Moth  Plutella xylostellafirst: 1986
  • Dingy Footman  Eilema griseolafirst: 2017
  • Dotted Border  Agriopis marginariafirst: 2014
  • Dotted Border Wave  Idaea sylvestrariafirst: 2018
  • Double Line  Mythimna turcaNationally rare/scarcefirst: 2009
  • Double Square-spot  Xestia triangulumfirst: 2021
  • Double-striped Pug  Gymnoscelis rufifasciata first: 1988
  • Drinker  Euthrix potatoriafirst: 1993
  • Dun-bar  Cosmia trapezina first: 1990
  • Dusky Brocade  Apamea remissafirst: 1968
  • Early Grey  Xylocampa areolafirst: 1998
  • Early Moth  Theria primariafirst: 2018
  • Early Thorn  Selenia dentariafirst: 1990
  • Elephant Hawk-moth  Deilephila elpenorfirst: 1992
  • Emperor Moth  Saturnia pavoniafirst: 1877
  • Engrailed  Ectropis bistortafirst: 1995
  • Fan-foot  Zanclognatha tarsipennalisfirst: 1989
  • Feathered Ranunculus  Polymixis licheneafirst: 1907
  • Feathered thorn  Colotois pennariafirst: 1988
  • Figure of Eighty  Tethea occularisfirst: 1992
  • Five-spot Burnet  Zygaena trifoliifirst: 1990
  • Flame  Axylia putrisfirst: 1968
  • Flame Carpet  Xanthorhoe designatafirst: 2014
  • Flame Shoulder  Ochropleura plectafirst: 1968
  • Flounced Rustic  Luperina testaceafirst: 1907
  • Fox Moth  Macrothylacia rubifirst: 1907
  • Foxglove Pug  Eupithecia pulchellatafirst: 1968
  • Frosted Orange  Gortyna flavagafirst: 1992
  • Fruitlet Mining Tortrix  Pammene rhediellafirst: 1993
  • Garden Carpet  Xanthorhoe fluctuatafirst: 1878
  • Garden Pebble  Evergestis forficalisfirst: 2018
  • Garden Rose Tortrix  Acleris varieganafirst: 1993
  • Garden Tiger  Arctia cajafirst: 1877
  • Gatekeeper  Pyronia tithonusCommonfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Gold Swift  Hepalius hectaUnconfirmedfirst: none
  • Grass Eggar  Lasiocampa trifoliiPossibly misidentified L. quercus (Oak Eggar)first: 1878
  • Grass Emerald  Pseudoterpna pruinatafirst: 2018
  • Grayling  Hipparchia semeleCommonfirst: 1926reference: Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Great Prominent  Peridea ancepsfirst: 2021
  • Green Carpet  Colostygia pectinatariafirst: 2012
  • Green Hairstreak  Callophrys rubiRarefirst: 1988
  • Green Oak Tortrix  Tortrix viridanafirst: 1986
  • Green Pug  Chloroclystis rectangulatafirst: 1995
  • Green-veined White  Peris napiAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Grey Dagger  Acronicta psifirst: 1878
  • Grey Pine Carpet  Thera obeliscatafirst: 2007
  • Grey Pug  Eupithecia subfuscatafirst: 2018
  • Ground Lackey  Malacosoma castrensisPossibly misidentified M. neuatria (Lackey)first: 1877
  • Heart and Dart  Agrotis exclamationisfirst: 1968
  • Heath Fritillary  Miltaea athaliaExtinct on Lundyfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Hebrew Character  Orthosia gothicafirst: 1990
  • Hedge Rustic  Tholera cespitisfirst: 1907
  • Herald  Scoliopteryx libatrixfirst: 2010
  • Hoary Footman  Eilema caniolafirst: 1907
  • Holly Blue  Celastrina argiolusOccasionalfirst: 1972reference: Dymond 1972
  • Honeysuckle Moth  Ypsolopha dentellafirst: 1993
  • Humming-bird Hawk-moth  Macroglossum stellatarumfirst: 1877
  • Ingrailed Clay  Diarsia mendicafirst: 1968
  • Iron Prominent  Notodonta dromedariusUnconfirmedfirst: 1877
  • Jersey Tiger  Euplagia quadripunctariaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 2005
  • July Belle  Scotopteryx luridatafirst: 1968
  • July Highflyer  Hydriomena furcatafirst: 1973
  • Kentish Glory  Endromis versicoloraListed from a single (probably erroneous) recordfirst: 1877
  • Knot Grass  Acronicta rumicisfirst: 1907
  • L-album Wainscot  Mythimna l-albumfirst: 2010
  • Lackey  Malacosoma neustriafirst: 1986
  • Large Fruit-tree Tortrix  Archips podanafirst: 1973
  • Large Ranunculus  Polymixis flavicinctafirst: 1988
  • Large Skipper  Ochlodes venataRarefirst: 1995
  • Large Tortoiseshell  Nymphalis polychlorosExtinct c1950first: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Large White  Pieris brassicaeAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Large Yellow Underwing  Noctua pronubafirst: 1877
  • Lead Belle  Scotopteryx mucronatafirst: 2016
  • Least Black Arches  Nola confusalisfirst: 2011
  • Least Yellow Underwing  Noctua interjectafirst: 1986
  • Leopard Moth  Zeuzera pyrinafirst: 2009
  • Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  Noctua janthefirst: 1993
  • Lesser Common Rustic  Mesapamea didymaUnconfirmedfirst: 1993
  • Lesser Cream Wave  Scopula immutatafirst: 1968
  • Lesser Yellow Underwing  Noctua comesfirst: 1968
  • Light Arches  Apamea lithoxylaeafirst: 1968
  • Light Emerald  Campaea margaritatafirst: 1990
  • Lime-speck Pug  Eupithecia centaureatafirst: 1907
  • Little Emerald  Jodis lacteariafirst: 1968
  • Lunar Underwing  Omphaloscelis lunosafirst: 1986
  • Lychnis  Hadena bicrurisfirst: 1990
  • Marbled Coronet  Hadena confusafirst: 1946
  • Marbled Green  Cryphia muralisfirst: 1877
  • Marbled Minor  Oligia strigilisUnconfirmed Marbled/Rufous Minorfirst: 1973
  • May Highflyer  Hydriomena impluviatafirst: 2011
  • Meadow Brown  Maniola jurtinaAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Meal Moth  Pyralis farinalisfirst: 2018
  • Middle-barred Minor  Oligia fasciunculafirst: 1968
  • Minor Shoulder-knot  Brachylomia viminalisfirst: 1990
  • Monarch  Danaus plexippusRare migrantfirst: 1981
  • Mother of Pearl  Pleuroptya ruralisfirst: 1973
  • Mother Shipton  Euclidia mifirst: 2004
  • Mottled Beauty  Alcis repandatafirst: 1878
  • Mottled Pug  Eupithecia exiguatafirst: 2000
  • Mullein  Shargacucullia verbascifirst: 2011
  • Mullein Wave  Scopula marginepunctatafirst: 1907
  • Muslin Moth  Diaphora mendicafirst: 1951
  • Narrow-winged Pug  Eupithecia nanatafirst: 1907
  • Netted Pug  Eupithecia venosatafirst: 2018
  • Nettle Tap  Anthrophila fabricianafirst: 1983
  • Northern Rustic  Standfussiana lucerneafirst: 1968
  • Nutmeg  Discestra trifoliifirst: 2011
  • Oak Eggar  Lasiocampa quercusfirst: 1877
  • Orange Footman  Eilema sororculaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1986
  • Orange Swift  Hepalius sylvinafirst: 1986
  • Orange Tip  Anthocharis cardaminesOccasionalfirst: 1877reference: Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Painted Lady  Vanessa carduiAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Pale Mottled Willow  Caradrina clavipalpisfirst: 1988
  • Pale Prominent  Pterostoma palpinaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1995
  • Pale Tussock  Calliteara pudipundafirst: 2004
  • Pale-shouldered Brocade  Lacanobia thalassinafirst: 1986
  • Parsnip Moth  Depressaria heraclei (=pastinacella)first: 1988
  • Peach Blossum  Thyatira batisfirst: 2016
  • Peacock  Aglais ioOccasionalfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Pearl-bordered Fritillary  Boloria euphrosyneExtinct on Lundyfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Pearly Underwing  Peridroma sauciafirst: 2006
  • Peppered Moth  Biston betularia first: 1990
  • Pine Leaf-mining Moth  Clavigesta purdeyifirst: 1990
  • Pine Shoot Moth  Rhyacionia buolianafirst: 1988
  • Plain Golden Y  Autographa iotafirst: 1987
  • Plum Tortrix  Hedya prunianafirst: 1988
  • Poplar Hawk-moth  Laothoe populifirst: 1877
  • Privet Hawk-moth  Sphinx ligustri3 recordsfirst: 2021
  • Purple Bar  Cosmorhoe ocellatafirst: 1907
  • Purple Clay  Diarsia brunneafirst: 2021
  • Purple thorn  Selenia tetralunariafirst: 1990
  • Puss Moth  Cerura vinulafirst: 1950
  • Red Admiral  Atlanta vanessaAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Red Carpet  Xanthorhoe decolorariaPossibly misidentified - does not occur in Southern Britainfirst: none
  • Red Chestnut  Cerastis rubricosafirst: 2019
  • Red Sword-grass  Xylena vetustafirst: 2011
  • Red Twin-spot Carpet  Xanthorhoe spadiceariafirst: 1907
  • Red-green Carpet  Chloroclysta siteratafirst: 2006
  • Red-line Quaker  Agrochola lotafirst: 2006
  • Rhomboid Tortrix  Acleris rhombanafirst: 1987
  • Riband Wave  Idaea aversatafirst: 1968
  • Ringed China-mark  Parapoynx stratiotatafirst: 2017
  • Ringlet  Aphantopus hyperantusCommonfirst: 1972reference: Dymond 1972
  • Rivulet  Perizoma affinitatafirst: 1993
  • Rosy Footman  Mitochrista miniatafirst: 2013
  • Rosy Marbled  Elaphria venustulaUnconfirmedfirst: 1986
  • Rosy Minor  Mesoligia literosafirst: 1973
  • Rosy Rustic  Hydraecia micaceafirst: 1951
  • Ruby Tiger  Phragmatobia fuliginosafirst: 1907
  • Rufous Minor  Oligia versicolorUnconfirmed Marbled/Rufous Minorfirst: 1989
  • Rush Veneer  Nomophila noctuellafirst: 1986
  • Rustic  Hoplodrina blandafirst: 1968
  • Rustic Shoulder-knot  Apamea sordensUnconfirmedfirst: 1878
  • Rusty-dot Pearl  Udea ferrugalisfirst: 1990
  • Sandy Carpet  Perizoma flavofasciatafirst: 2016
  • Satin Wave  Idaea subsericeatafirst: 1968
  • Scalloped Hazel  Odontoptera bidentatafirst: 1990
  • Scalloped Oak  Crocallis elinguariafirst: 1907
  • Scarce Footman  Eilema complanafirst: 1986
  • Scarce Silver Y  Syngrapha interrogationisRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1987
  • Scarlet Tiger  Callimorpha dominulafirst: 1987
  • Setaceous Hebrew Character  Xestia c-nigrumfirst: 1951
  • Shaded Broad-bar  Scotopteryx chenopodiatafirst: 1907
  • Sharp-angled Peacock  Macaria alternatafirst: 1973
  • Shears  Hada plebejafirst: 1907
  • Short-cloaked Moth  Nola cucullatellafirst: 2012
  • Shoulder-striped Wainscot  Mythimna commaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 2011
  • Shuttle-shaped Dart  Agrotis putafirst: 1990
  • Silver Y  Autographa gammafirst: 1877
  • Silver-ground Carpet  Xanthorhoe montanatafirst: 1951
  • Silver-spotted Skipper  Hesperia commaRarefirst: 1981
  • Single-dotted Wave  Idaea dimidiatafirst: 1968
  • Six-spot Burnet  Zygaena filipendulaefirst: 1972
  • Skin Moth  Monopis laevigellafirst: 1995
  • Slender Brindle  Apamea scolopacinafirst: 2021
  • Slender Pug  Eupithecia tenuiatafirst: 1995
  • Small Angle Shades  Euplexia luciparafirst: 1968
  • Small Blood-vein  Scopula imitaria first: 1946
  • Small Clouded Brindle   Apamea unanimisfirst: 2017
  • Small Copper  Lycaena phlaesAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Small Dusty Wave  Idaea seriatafirst: 2021
  • Small Fan-footed Wave  Idaea biselatafirst: 1907
  • Small Heath  Coenonympha pamphilusAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Small Magpie  Eurrhypara hortulatafirst: 1993
  • Small Mottled Willow  Spodoptera exiguaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1986
  • Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary  Boloria seleneExtinct on Lundyfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946
  • Small Phoenix  Ecliptopera silaceatafirst: 1995
  • Small Rivulet  Perizoma alchemillatafirst: 1968
  • Small Rufous  Coenobia rufafirst: 2011
  • Small Square-spot  Diarsia rubifirst: 1988
  • Small Tortoiseshell  Aglais urticaeAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Small Wainscot  Chortodes pygminafirst: 1995
  • Small White  Pieris rapaeAbundantfirst: 1877reference: Chanter 1877, Loyd 1925, Palmer 1946, Dymond 1972
  • Smoky Wainscot  Mythimna impurafirst: 1973
  • Snout  Hypena proboscidalisfirst: 1968
  • Speckled Wood  Pararge aegeriaCommonfirst: 1973reference: Dymond 1972
  • Speckled Yellow  Pseudopanthera maculariafirst: 2016
  • Spectacle  Abrostola tripartitafirst: 1878
  • Spinach  Eulithis mellinataUnconfirmedfirst: 1907
  • Spruce Carpet  Thera britannicafirst: 2011
  • Square-spot Dart  Euxoa obeliscafirst: 1907
  • Square-spot Rustic  Xestia xanthographafirst: 1907
  • Straw Dot  Rivula sericealisfirst: 2018
  • Straw Underwing  Thalpophila maturaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1907
  • Strawberry Tortrix  Acleris comarianafirst: 2018
  • Streamer  Anticlea derivatafirst: 2018
  • Swallow-tailed Moth  Ourapteryx sambucariafirst: 1973
  • Sword-grass  Xylena exsoletafirst: 2013
  • Tansy Plume  Platyptila ochrodactylaRare/scarce for Lundy - Tansy does occur on Lundyfirst: 1877
  • Tawny Shears  Hadena perplexafirst: 2012
  • Tawny Speckled Pug  Eupithecia icteratafirst: 2018
  • The Coronet  Craniophora ligustriRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 2018
  • The Magpie  Abraxas grossulariatafirst: 1877
  • The Vapourer  Orgyia antiquaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 2016
  • Thrift Clearwing  Synansphecia muscaeformisfirst: 1983
  • Thyme Pug  Eupithecia distinctariaNationally rare/scarcefirst: 1968
  • Tissue  Triphosa dubitataUnconfirmedfirst: 1986
  • Treble Lines  Charanyca trigrammicafirst: 2011
  • Treble-bar  Aplocera plagiatafirst: 1951
  • True Lover's Knot  Lycophotia porphyreafirst: 1907
  • Turnip Moth  Agrotis segetumfirst: 1878
  • Twenty-plume Moth  Alucita hexadactylafirst: 1984
  • Uncertain  Hoplodrina alsinesfirst: 1990
  • V-Pug  Chloroclystis v-atafirst: 2018
  • Vine's Rustic  Hoplodrina ambiguaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 1990
  • Wall  Lasiommata megeraFewfirst: 1986
  • Waved Umber  Menophra abruptariaUnconfirmedfirst: 1878
  • White Admiral  Liemnitis camillaRare - unconfirmedfirst: 2008
  • White Ermine  Spilosoma lubricipedafirst: 1968
  • White Plume Moth  Pterophorus pentadactylafirst: 1988
  • White-line Dart  Euxoa tricitifirst: 1986
  • White-point  Mythimna albipunctafirst: 2009
  • White-shouldered House Moth  Endrosis sarcitrellafirst: 2017
  • White-speck  Mythimna unipunctaRare/scarce for Lundyfirst: 2016
  • Willow Beauty  Peribatodes rhomboidariafirst: 1968
  • Willow Tortrix  Epinotia crucianafirst: 2021
  • Winter Moth  Operophtera brumatafirst: 2007
  • Wormwood Pug  Eupithecia absinthiatafirst: 1990
  • Yellow Lined Quaker  Agrochola macilenta first: 2011
  • Yellow Shell  Camptogramma bilineatafirst: 1907
  • Yellow-barred Brindle  Acasis viretatafirst: 2017
  • Yellow-tail  Euproctic similisfirst: 1995

Website design and build by Garganey Consulting using Joomla! and hosted by Stablepoint